Tune in Saturday, April 5, as Broadway San Diego Previews its New Season!

•April 4, 2014 • Leave a Comment

BSDeblastBroadway/San Diego recently announced its 2014-2015 season lineup, and I couldn’t be more excited about the incredible shows that are headed to San Diego!

The lineup includes Tony Award-winner Kinky Boots, the return of homegrown hit (and one of my all-time favorite shows) Jersey BoysDirty Dancing-The Classic Story on StagePippinRodgers & Hammerstein’s CinderellaMotown the MusicalWicked,  Blue Man Group and Mamma Mia!

Join me Saturday, April 5th on CBS 8 in San Diego, as I give you a closer look at each of these shows during Broadway/San Diego’s 2014-2015 Season Announcement Special!

And get your tickets NOW at www.broadwaysd.com!

 

Chatting with Two of the Stars of DIVERGENT

•March 21, 2014 • Leave a Comment

photo-100The highly-anticipated movie DIVERGENT is now in theaters.

I sat down with stars Ben Lloyd-Hughes (“Will”) and Christian Madsen (“Al”) to talk secrets from the set… and their matching sunglasses! (See video below!)

DIVERGENT is based on the first book in the best-selling trilogy, written by Veronica Roth.

The big screen adaptation stars Shailene Woodley, Theo James, Kate Winslet, Ray photo-101Stevenson, Mekhi Phifer, Maggie Q, Jai Courtney, Miles Teller, Zoë Kravitz, Ansel Elgort, Ben Lloyd-Hughes, Ben Lamb, Christian Madsen, Amy Newbold, Ashley Judd and Tony Goldwyn.

DIVERGENT is a thrilling adventure set in a future world where people are divided into distinct factions based on their personalities. Tris Prior (Woodley) is warned she is Divergent and will never fit into any one group. When she discovers a conspiracy to destroy all Divergents, she must find out what makes being Divergent so dangerous before it’s too late.

Broadway/San Diego (@BroadwaySD) Announces New Season Lineup!

•February 11, 2014 • Leave a Comment

BroadwaySDadBroadway/San Diego just announced its 2014-2015 season lineup, and I couldn’t be more excited about the incredible shows that are headed to San Diego!

The lineup includes Tony Award-winner Kinky Boots, the return of homegrown hit (and one of my all-time favorite shows) Jersey Boys, Dirty Dancing-The Classic Story on Stage, Pippin, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Motown the Musical, Wicked and Blue Man Group! UPDATED: Mamma Mia! will also be returning to San Diego!

Join me April 5th on CBS 8 in San Diego, as I give you a closer look at each of these shows during Broadway/San Diego’s 2014-2015 Season Announcement Special!

And get your tickets NOW at www.broadwaysd.com!

BETHANY Makes West Coast Premiere at The Old Globe (@theoldglobe)

•January 31, 2014 • Leave a Comment

bethany250x200_02Playwright Laura Marks’ BETHANY is making its West Coast Premiere at The Old Globe.  I have to admit, when I read the synopsis, I was intrigued, but I had no idea what to expect.

Here’s that synopsis:

Crystal and Gary live in a nice home in the suburbs. Only it’s not theirs. In fact, they didn’t know each other before they moved in, and the story of how they got there is the beginning of Crystal’s plan to get her life back on track. Between her job at the Saturn dealership, her new housemate’s conspiracy theories, and the motivational speaker who just might buy that sports car, Laura Marks’ powerful new drama will take you on the ride of your life, with a woman willing to take on anything and everything…all for someone named Bethany. 

Bethany_art2_web

Now that I’ve seen the show, I can tell you, it’s not at all what I expected.

I don’t want to give anything away, but I WILL say that the synopsis is right on.

BETHANY is directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch and stars Emmy Award nominee Jennifer Ferrin of AMC’s “Hell on Wheels” as Crystal.

The cast also features Carlo Albán (Gary), DeAnna Driscoll (Shannon), Amanda Naughton (Patricia), James Shanklin (Charlie), and Sylvia M’Lafi Thompson (Toni).

BETHANY is playing through February 23, 2014 at The Old Globe’s Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre.  Tickets can be purchased online, by phone at (619) 23-GLOBE, or by visiting the Box Office at 1363 Old Globe Way in Balboa Park.

On the Red Carpet at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards

•January 17, 2014 • Leave a Comment

photo-87The 19th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards were handed out last night in Santa Monica and I was there for all the action!

_DSC4174

Amy Adams
Photo by Rick Mattie
http://www.rickmattie.com

Among the heavy hitters–”Gravity,” with a record seven wins, including Best Director Alfonso Cuarón and Best Actress in An Action Movie Sandra Bullock.

“American Hustle” took home four awards, including Best Acting Ensemble, Best Comedy and Best Actress in a Comedy for Amy Adams.

_DSC4124

Lupita Nyong’o
Photo by Rick Mattie
http://www.rickmattie.com

“12 Years a Slave” won three Awards–Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress Lupita Nyong’o and Best Adapted Screenplay.

_DSC4143

Matthew McConaughey
Photo by Rick Mattie
http://www.rickmattie.com

Matthew McConaughey won the award for Best Actor for his role in “Dallas Buyers Club,” and his co-star Jared Leto was named Best Supporting Actor.

The award for Best Actress went to Cate Blanchett for “Blue Jasmine”, Adele Exarchopoulos  took home Best Young Actress for “Blue is the Warmest Color” and Leonardo DiCaprio was named Best Actor in a Comedy for “The Wolf of Wall Street”.

For the full list of winners, visit www.criticschoice.com.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

View the Full List of Nominees for the 86th Oscars®

•January 17, 2014 • Leave a Comment
Nominations for the 86th Oscars® were announced January 16th in Beverly Hills.  Untitled-3
Here’s the full list of nominees:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
  • Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
  • Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
  • Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
  • Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
  • Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
  • Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

86OscarStatuettePerformance by an actress in a leading role

  • Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
  • Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
  • Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
  • Judi Dench in “Philomena”
  • Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
  • Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
  • Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
  • June Squibb in “Nebraska”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • “Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • “Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • “Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • “The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Achievement in cinematography

  • “The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
  • “Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
  • “Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
  • “The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
  • “The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
  • “The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
  • “12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

Achievement in directing

  • “American Hustle” David O. Russell
  • “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Nebraska” Alexander Payne
  • “12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

Best documentary feature

  • “The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • “Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • “Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • “The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • “20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • “CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
  • “Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
  • “Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
  • “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

  • “American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • “Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • “12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
  • “The Great Beauty” Italy
  • “The Hunt” Denmark
  • “The Missing Picture” Cambodia
  • “Omar” Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • “Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
  • “The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Book Thief” John Williams
  • “Gravity” Steven Price
  • “Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • “Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
    Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from “Frozen”
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from “Her”
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
    Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best motion picture of the year

  • “American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • “Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  • “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
  • “Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  • “Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  • “Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  • “12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

Achievement in production design

  • “American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • “Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • “The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  • “Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • “12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

  • “Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • “Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • “Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • “Possessions” Shuhei Morita
  • “Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
  • “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • “Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • “Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • “The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

  • “All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • “Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
  • “Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
  • “Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • “Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • “Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • “Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • “The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • “Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

  • “Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • “Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • “Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • “12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original screenplay

  • “American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • “Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • “Her” Written by Spike Jonze
  • “Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

Watch the Oscar® Nominations Here LIVE!

•January 15, 2014 • Leave a Comment

Nominations for the 86th Oscars® will be announced live from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills at 5:30 AM Pacific Time on January 16, 2014!

You can watch the nominations LIVE, right here On The Entertainment Beat (just click on the player below)!  I will also post the full list of nominees, once they’re announced.

Afterward, let me know what YOU think of this year’s nominees, and be sure to stay tuned for much more coverage of this year’s Oscars®!

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,718 other followers

%d bloggers like this: